Is roast beef rub Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavouring

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

noadded hormoneaustralian beef (85%), roast beef marinade [water, seasoning (maltodextrin, dextrise, potato starch, minerl salt (451), salt sugar, natural flavouring, vegetable powders (onion, garlic), vegetble gum (415), canola gl)], onion, garli: and red wine rub (5%) [sugar, naltodextrin, sait, dred vegetables (onon, grlic), red wine powder, vegetable powc ers (onion, garlic), natural flaouring, patley, rosemary, pepper, legetable gums (415, 412), fermented rice, food acid (330)- storage: keep refrigerated, store at or below 5°c, to freeze, do so on day of purchase and use within month, allow to fully thaw in the refrigerator prior to cooking and keep refrigerated until use, use within 1 days of thawing, once thawed do not refreeze, coles is a trade mark used under licence from bag net no cioun lirsited

Check roast beef rub against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
PowderyGrainy
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMeal PrepMarinading