Is Roast Beef Ultra-Thin Deli Slices - 7oz - Good & Gather™ Vegan?

Description
Ultra-thin slices of roast beef deliver a mild, savory flavor and tender, delicate texture. Commonly used in sandwiches, wraps, salads, and quick snacks, they allow layering and folding. Customer reviews frequently cite convenience and consistent slicing, while some mention occasional variability in freshness or package sealing, and portion consistency issues.
Why it's not vegan
- beef flavor
- beef
beef flavor
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ultra-thin slices of roast beef deliver a mild, savory flavor and tender, delicate texture. Commonly used in sandwiches, wraps, salads, and quick snacks, they allow layering and folding. Customer reviews frequently cite convenience and consistent slicing, while some mention occasional variability in freshness or package sealing, and portion consistency issues.
Ingredients
BEEF, WATER, VINEGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: BEEF FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SEA SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SUGAR.
Check Roast Beef Ultra-Thin Deli Slices - 7oz - Good & Gather™ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Roast Beef Ultra-Thin Deli Slices - 7oz - Good & Gather™ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Hillshire Farm Ultra-Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Deli Lunch Meat, 16 oz Plastic Tub
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Honey Ham, 9 oz
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Honey Roasted Turkey Breast Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Roast Beef, 7 oz
Where to buy
Roast Beef Ultra-Thin Deli Slices - 7oz - Good & Gather™ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


