Is Roast beef Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • polysorbate 80
  • dextrose

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

polysorbate 80
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

beef, water, flavour, sodium citrate, salt, sugars (sugar, dextrose), onion powder, sodium phosphate, sodium diacetate, yeast extract, garlic powder, sodium erythorbate, spices (mustard), dried red bell pepper, caramel colour, polysorbate 80. ingrédiente - d

Check Roast beef against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmami
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep
Pescatarian? Roast beef | Spoonful