Is Roast Beef Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • potassium lactate

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF, WATER, SALT, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SUGAR, FLAVOUR (CONTAINS MODIFIED CORN STARCH), HYDROLYZED CORN AND SOY PROTEIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ONION POWDER, SODIUM DIACETATE, GARLIC POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, CARAMEL COLOUR.

Check Roast Beef against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Roast Beef is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmamiSalty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal PrepLunch