Is Roast Chicken & Bacon on Seeded Bread Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • made with 185g of raw pork per 100g of cooked bacon
  • pork belly
  • smoked british bacon
  • riboflavin
  • pantothenic acid
  • e471
  • calcium carbonate
  • +1 more

made with 185g of raw pork per 100g of cooked bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roast Chicken Breast (25%), Chicken Stock, Mayonnaise (Water, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Chicken Stock (Water, Chicken Bones, Seaweed, Yeast Extract, Shiitake Mushrooms), Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Vinegar, Pasteurised Egg, Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Mustard Seeds, Dried Mustard), Water, Smoked British Bacon (11%) (Pork Belly (made with 185g of Raw Pork per 100g of Cooked Bacon), Curing Salt (Salt, Preservative: Sodium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite), Sugar, Flavouring, Antioxidant: E301), Tapioca Starch, Bamboo Fibre, Sunflower Seeds, Rice Flour, Golden Linseed, Potato Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Dried Egg White, Cornflour, Psyllium Husk Powder, Sugar, Thickener: E464, E466, Millet Seeds, Invert Sugar Syrup, Corn Grits, Poppy Seeds, Brown Linseed, Salt, Stabiliser: Calcium Carbonate, Xanthan Gum, Yeast (Yeast, Vitamin D Yeast), Chicken Stock (Water, Chicken Bones, Chicken Skin), Yeast Extract, Seaweed, Shiitake Mushrooms, Sugar, Cracked Black Pepper, Caramelised Sugar, Emulsifier: E471, Quinoa Flour, Vitamins (Folic Acid, Niacin, Pantothenic Acid, Riboflavin, Vitamin B6)).

Check Roast Chicken & Bacon on Seeded Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyUmami
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSandwichMeal Prep