Is Roast Chicken Breast Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • 97% chicken breast
  • dextrose

97% chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

97% chicken Breast, dextrose, maize starch, salt

Check Roast Chicken Breast against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSandwichOn The Go