Is Charlie Bigham's Chicken, Ham & Leek Full Pastry Pie Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • butter
  • milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken (28%), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sustainable Palm Oil, Milk, Cream (Milk), Leeks, Onions, White Wine, Smoked Ham Hock (2%) (Pork, Salt, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate, Preservatives: Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate*), Bacon (Pork, Salt, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite*, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid), Rapeseed Oil, Butter (Milk), Dijon Mustard (Water, Mustard Seeds, Vinegar, Salt), Salt, Cornflour, Lemon Juice, Parsley, Garlic Purée, Chicken Stock (Water, Yeast Extract, Salt, Chicken Bones, Dried Potatoes, Chicken Fat), Sunflower Oil, Black Pepper, Secret ingredient: Obsession, *Don't worry, these are part of the traditional curing method of bacon and smoked ham hock

Check Charlie Bigham's Chicken, Ham & Leek Full Pastry Pie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Poultry · Whole

Flavor
SavorySmokyButteryRich
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch