Is Charlie Bigham's Chicken, Ham & Leek Full Pastry Pie Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken fat
  • these are part of the traditional curing method of bacon
  • chicken stock
  • chicken bones
  • bacon
  • pork
  • smoked ham hock
  • cream
  • butter
  • potassium nitrate
  • calcium carbonate
  • +2 more

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken (28%), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sustainable Palm Oil, Milk, Cream (Milk), Leeks, Onions, White Wine, Smoked Ham Hock (2%) (Pork, Salt, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate, Preservatives: Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate*), Bacon (Pork, Salt, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite*, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid), Rapeseed Oil, Butter (Milk), Dijon Mustard (Water, Mustard Seeds, Vinegar, Salt), Salt, Cornflour, Lemon Juice, Parsley, Garlic Purée, Chicken Stock (Water, Yeast Extract, Salt, Chicken Bones, Dried Potatoes, Chicken Fat), Sunflower Oil, Black Pepper, Secret ingredient: Obsession, *Don't worry, these are part of the traditional curing method of bacon and smoked ham hock

Check Charlie Bigham's Chicken, Ham & Leek Full Pastry Pie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Whole

Flavor
SavorySmokyButteryRich
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch