Is Roast In Bag Chicken Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken broth
- rendered chicken fat
- 90% british chicken
- xanthan gum
chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
90% British Chicken, 9% Baste (Water, Baste Seasoning [Sugar, Emulsifier: Triphosphates; Salt, Cornflour, Chicken Broth (Rendered Chicken Fat, Chicken Broth, Salt, Antioxidant: Extracts of Rosemary), Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum; Black Pepper Extract, Sage Extract]), Seasoning (Cornflour, Maltodextrin, Salt, Brown Sugar, Yeast Extract, Veg Bouillon [Maltodextrin, Salt, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Potato Starch, Carrot Powder, Onion Powder, Lovage Powder, Ground Turmeric, Ground Black Pepper, Ground Mace, Garlic Powder, Parsley, Dried Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Red Pepper, Ground Black Pepper, Caramelised Sugar Powder, Rubbed Parsley, Colour: Paprika Extract]).
Check Roast In Bag Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Roast In Bag Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.


