Is Roasted Almonds Premium Belgian Amber Chocolate Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk fat
  • butter
  • whey powder
  • milk
  • caramel powder skimmed milk powder

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

butter
whey powder
milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Amber Chocolate 80% Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Caramel Powder Skimmed Milk Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Sugar, Butter (Milk), Milk Fat, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin ,1%, Natural Vanilla Flavouring,1%, Glazing Agent (Vegan Friendly), Roasted Almonds 20%

Check Roasted Almonds Premium Belgian Amber Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Roasted Almonds Premium Belgian Amber Chocolate is available at 1 retailer

Aussie Health

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping