Is Charlie Bigham's Tuscan Sausage Rigatoni Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken fat
- chicken bones
- chicken stock
- pork
- calcium carbonate
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomatoes, Rigatoni Pasta (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina), Pork (17%), Onions, Tomato Purée, Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Parmigiano Reggiano (Milk), Honey, Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Capers, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Garlic, Chicken Stock (Water, Yeast Extract, Salt, Chicken Bones, Chicken Fat, Dried Potatoes), Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Red Pepper Flakes, Fennel Seeds, Parsley, Rosemary, Sage, Thyme, Chillies, Yeast, Coriander, White Pepper, Oregano, Nutmeg
Check Charlie Bigham's Tuscan Sausage Rigatoni against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Charlie Bigham's Tuscan Sausage Rigatoni in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


