Is ROASTED BROCCOLI IN A FOUR-CHEESE SAUCE, ROASTED BROCCOLI IN A FOUR-CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cultured milk
  • heavy cream
  • milk
  • whole milk
  • mild provolone cheese
  • asiago cheese
  • four cheese shred

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BROCCOLI FLORETS, WHOLE MILK (MILK, VITAMIN D3), HEAVY CREAM (CREAM), FOUR CHEESE SHRED (PARMESAN AND ASIAGO CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], FONTINA AND MILD PROVOLONE CHEESE [CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMYCIN [TO PROTECT FLAVOR]), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SEA SALT, SPICES, ONION POWDER.

Check ROASTED BROCCOLI IN A FOUR-CHEESE SAUCE, ROASTED BROCCOLI IN A FOUR-CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButterySalty
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Side Dish