Is ROASTED BROCCOLI IN A FOUR-CHEESE SAUCE, ROASTED BROCCOLI IN A FOUR-CHEESE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cultured milk
  • mild provolone cheese
  • four cheese shred
  • asiago cheese
  • cream
  • heavy cream
  • milk
  • vitamin d3
  • +1 more

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BROCCOLI FLORETS, WHOLE MILK (MILK, VITAMIN D3), HEAVY CREAM (CREAM), FOUR CHEESE SHRED (PARMESAN AND ASIAGO CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], FONTINA AND MILD PROVOLONE CHEESE [CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMYCIN [TO PROTECT FLAVOR]), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SEA SALT, SPICES, ONION POWDER.

Check ROASTED BROCCOLI IN A FOUR-CHEESE SAUCE, ROASTED BROCCOLI IN A FOUR-CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButterySalty
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Side Dish