Is ROASTED BROCCOLI IN A FOUR-CHEESE SAUCE, ROASTED BROCCOLI IN A FOUR-CHEESE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • mild provolone cheese
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • asiago cheese
  • cultured milk
  • four cheese shred
  • cream
  • heavy cream
  • milk
  • +1 more

mild provolone cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BROCCOLI FLORETS, WHOLE MILK (MILK, VITAMIN D3), HEAVY CREAM (CREAM), FOUR CHEESE SHRED (PARMESAN AND ASIAGO CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], FONTINA AND MILD PROVOLONE CHEESE [CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMYCIN [TO PROTECT FLAVOR]), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SEA SALT, SPICES, ONION POWDER.

Check ROASTED BROCCOLI IN A FOUR-CHEESE SAUCE, ROASTED BROCCOLI IN A FOUR-CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButterySalty
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Side Dish