Is ROASTED CHICKEN BREASTS & GRAVY WITH RIB MEAT, CHICKEN BREASTS Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Roasted, savory slices present a moist, tender texture with occasional shreds from bone-attached portions; a smooth, savory coating adds richness. Commonly used as a quick protein for sandwiches, salads, or plated meals, reviewers note convenient preparation and consistent flavor, while some mention variable chunk size and occasional dryness when reheated.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chicken breast (boneless skinless chicken breast with rib meat, water, food starch modified, salt, seasoning (chicken broth, salt, flavorings), sodium phosphates, dextrose), gravy (chicken broth, modified cornstarch, chicken flavor (chicken fat, chicken broth and natural flavor), salt, onion powder, yeast extract, soybean oil, xanthan gum, garlic powder, spices, caramel color, annatto color)

Check ROASTED CHICKEN BREASTS & GRAVY WITH RIB MEAT, CHICKEN BREASTS against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ROASTED CHICKEN BREASTS & GRAVY WITH RIB MEAT, CHICKEN BREASTS is available at 7 retailers

Giant EagleJewel-OscoSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVonsWalmart

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch