Is ROASTED CHICKEN & KALE RAVIOLI WITH A PEPPERCORN CHEESE SAUCE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 18 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • light cream
  • whey protein
  • milk
  • butter
  • pasteurized cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • romano cheese
  • +9 more

light cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RAVIOLI: SEMOLINA (SEMOLINA, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CHICKEN BREAST, KALE, WATER, EGG (EGG, CITRIC ACID, WATER), MILK (ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C) AND VITAMIN D2), FONTINA (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CORN FLOUR/CELLULOSE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT), ENZYMES), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES AND CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), 2% OR LESS OF ONION, BREAD CRUMB (WHEAT FLOUR, NATURAL CANE SUGAR, YEAST, SEA SALT), WHITE WINE (WINE, SALT, SULFITES), CREAM (CREAM, CARRAGEENAN, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES), GARLIC, ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), EGG WHITE, SEA SALT, ASIAGO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, CORN FLOUR/CELLULOSE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT)), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT), ENRICHED SPRING WHEAT FLOUR ((NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, PAPRIKA, WHEY PROTEIN, RICE STARCH, RED PEPPER, BALSAMIC VINEGAR, CARRAGEENAN, BROWN SUGAR, CANOLA AND OLIVE OIL, BLACK PEPPER. SAUCE: MILK (MILK, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C) AND VITAMIN D2), LIGHT CREAM (LIGHT CREAM CARRAGEENAN, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES), WHITE WINE (WINE, SALT, SULFITES), BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT), ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SHALLOTS, BLUE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURE, SEA SALT, RENNET ENZYME, PENICILLIUM ROQUEFORTI MOLD SPORE, NATAMYCIN (TO PROTECT FLAVOR) AND CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), GARLIC, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, VEGETABLE STOCK (WATER SALT, DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN. ONION POWDER, CARROT POWDER, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORING, CELERY SEED, TURMERIC), SEA SALT, RICE STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, CRACKED BLACK PEPPER.

Check ROASTED CHICKEN & KALE RAVIOLI WITH A PEPPERCORN CHEESE SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
PepperySavoryButterySalty
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
LunchOn The Go