Is ROASTED CHICKEN & KALE RAVIOLI WITH A PEPPERCORN CHEESE SAUCE Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • semolina
  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • malted barley flour
  • enriched spring wheat flour
  • soy sauce
  • modified food starch
  • autolyzed yeast extract
  • natural flavoring

semolina

Dietitian note

Semolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma". Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RAVIOLI: SEMOLINA (SEMOLINA, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CHICKEN BREAST, KALE, WATER, EGG (EGG, CITRIC ACID, WATER), MILK (ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C) AND VITAMIN D2), FONTINA (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CORN FLOUR/CELLULOSE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT), ENZYMES), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES AND CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), 2% OR LESS OF ONION, BREAD CRUMB (WHEAT FLOUR, NATURAL CANE SUGAR, YEAST, SEA SALT), WHITE WINE (WINE, SALT, SULFITES), CREAM (CREAM, CARRAGEENAN, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES), GARLIC, ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), EGG WHITE, SEA SALT, ASIAGO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, CORN FLOUR/CELLULOSE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT)), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT), ENRICHED SPRING WHEAT FLOUR ((NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, PAPRIKA, WHEY PROTEIN, RICE STARCH, RED PEPPER, BALSAMIC VINEGAR, CARRAGEENAN, BROWN SUGAR, CANOLA AND OLIVE OIL, BLACK PEPPER. SAUCE: MILK (MILK, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C) AND VITAMIN D2), LIGHT CREAM (LIGHT CREAM CARRAGEENAN, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES), WHITE WINE (WINE, SALT, SULFITES), BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT), ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SHALLOTS, BLUE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURE, SEA SALT, RENNET ENZYME, PENICILLIUM ROQUEFORTI MOLD SPORE, NATAMYCIN (TO PROTECT FLAVOR) AND CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), GARLIC, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, VEGETABLE STOCK (WATER SALT, DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN. ONION POWDER, CARROT POWDER, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORING, CELERY SEED, TURMERIC), SEA SALT, RICE STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, CRACKED BLACK PEPPER.

Check ROASTED CHICKEN & KALE RAVIOLI WITH A PEPPERCORN CHEESE SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
PepperySavoryButterySalty
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
LunchOn The Go