Is ROASTED CHILE & PUMPKIN STEW STARTER Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural pumpkin flavor
  • calcium chloride

natural pumpkin flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium chloride

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATOES [VINE-RIPENED TOMATOES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, AND CITRIC ACID], PUMPKIN PUREE [WITH WATER], ONIONS, GREEN BELL PEPPER [WITH WATER AND CITRIC ACID], MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, GARLIC, SALT, CHILI POWDER, GINGER POWDER, CUMIN, JALAPENO PEPPERS [WITH VINEGAR AND SALT], BLACK PEPPER, CINNAMON, ANCHO POWDER, NATURAL PUMPKIN FLAVOR, SMOKED PAPRIKA, CITRIC ACID.

Check ROASTED CHILE & PUMPKIN STEW STARTER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicySmoky
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSoup