Is ROASTED DUCK AND CHICKEN STOCK Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- dried chicken stock
- duck fat
- chicken stock
- duck bones
- duck stock
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DUCK STOCK (DUCK BONES, WATER), CHICKEN STOCK, DUCK FAT, MIREPOIX STOCK (MADE OF CARROT, CELERY AND ONION STOCKS), DRIED CHICKEN STOCK, GELATIN, SALT, TOMATO PASTE, WHITE WINE, SHERRY WINE, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), SPICES.
Check ROASTED DUCK AND CHICKEN STOCK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ROASTED DUCK AND CHICKEN STOCK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Where to buy
ROASTED DUCK AND CHICKEN STOCK is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


