Is ROASTED DUCK AND CHICKEN STOCK Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- dried chicken stock
- duck fat
- chicken stock
- duck bones
- duck stock
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DUCK STOCK (DUCK BONES, WATER), CHICKEN STOCK, DUCK FAT, MIREPOIX STOCK (MADE OF CARROT, CELERY AND ONION STOCKS), DRIED CHICKEN STOCK, GELATIN, SALT, TOMATO PASTE, WHITE WINE, SHERRY WINE, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), SPICES.
Check ROASTED DUCK AND CHICKEN STOCK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ROASTED DUCK AND CHICKEN STOCK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Where to buy
ROASTED DUCK AND CHICKEN STOCK is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


