Is ROASTED GARLIC ALFREDO PASTA SAUCE, ROASTED GARLIC ALFREDO Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic milk
  • organic cream
  • organic milk protein concentrate
  • cheese culture
  • organic parmesan cheese

organic milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

organic cream
organic milk protein concentrate
cheese culture

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, ORGANIC CREAM, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC CORN STARCH, ORGANIC PARMESAN CHEESE (ORGANIC MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES), SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC ROASTED GARLIC PUREE, ORGANIC AGAVE SYRUP, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, LACTIC ACID, ORGANIC MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER.

Check ROASTED GARLIC ALFREDO PASTA SAUCE, ROASTED GARLIC ALFREDO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingDipping