Is Roasted Garlic Alfredo Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • parmesan cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy sauce delivers a pronounced roasted savor and velvety mouthfeel, commonly used to coat pastas, enrich casseroles, or serve as a dipping sauce; reviewers note rich, consistent flavor and easy blending, while some cite variable thickness, occasional saltiness, and a notably strong aroma that divides consumer opinions in reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM (MILK), WATER, PARMESAN CHEESE, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MODIFIED EGG YOLK (FROZEN EGG YOLK, SALT, PHOSPHOLIPASE), ROASTED GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, CANOLA OIL), SALT, SUGAR, GARLIC EXTRACT, SEASONING, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, ONION POWDER, LACTIC ACID, DIMETHYLPOLYSILOXANE.

Check Roasted Garlic Alfredo Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Roasted Garlic Alfredo Sauce is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
ButteryGarlickyRichSavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal PrepDipping