Is Roasted Garlic Alfredo Sauce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy sauce delivers a pronounced roasted savor and velvety mouthfeel, commonly used to coat pastas, enrich casseroles, or serve as a dipping sauce; reviewers note rich, consistent flavor and easy blending, while some cite variable thickness, occasional saltiness, and a notably strong aroma that divides consumer opinions in reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM (MILK), WATER, PARMESAN CHEESE, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MODIFIED EGG YOLK (FROZEN EGG YOLK, SALT, PHOSPHOLIPASE), ROASTED GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, CANOLA OIL), SALT, SUGAR, GARLIC EXTRACT, SEASONING, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, ONION POWDER, LACTIC ACID, DIMETHYLPOLYSILOXANE.

Check Roasted Garlic Alfredo Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Roasted Garlic Alfredo Sauce is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
ButteryGarlickyRichSavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal PrepDipping