Is Roasted Garlic and Herb Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat
  • modified food starch
  • other natural flavors
  • yeast extract
  • mustard seed flour
  • +1 more

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN (WHITE CHICKEN MEAT, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH [CORN], SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), WATER, SUNFLOWER OIL, WHEAT FLOUR (BLEACHED, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE, MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (CORN), SUGAR, VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, ROASTED GARLIC, SHALLOT AND OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICES (INCLUDING BASIL, BLACK PEPPER & OREGANO), ONION POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, MUSTARD SEED FLOUR, SOY SAUCE (SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT), AND CARAMEL COLOR.

Check Roasted Garlic and Herb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladLunchSnacking