Is ROASTED GARLIC CAESAR, MADE WITH REAL VEGETABLES Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • part skim milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • enzyme modified parmesan cheese
  • dextrose

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

whey
cheese cultures
part skim milk

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY FLOUR, BREAD CRUMBS (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, DEXTROSE, SALT, YEAST), RICE, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, SOYBEANS, ONION, SUNFLOWER OIL, CROUTONS (WHEAT FLOUR, PALM OIL, SALT, YEAST, ROSEMARY EXTRACT), PARMESAN CHEESE (PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), RED AND GREEN BELL PEPPERS, CARROT, GARLIC, SPICES (INCLUDING BLACK PEPPER), SALT, SUGAR, ROASTED GARLIC, YEAST EXTRACT, ENZYME MODIFIED PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), WHEY, AND MALT BARLEY EXTRACT.

Check ROASTED GARLIC CAESAR, MADE WITH REAL VEGETABLES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SaladToppingDipping