Is ROASTED GARLIC FIRST COLD PRESS EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • 100% extra virgin olive oil infused with natural roasted garlic flavor

100% extra virgin olive oil infused with natural roasted garlic flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mildly caramelized savory aroma with toasted, slightly sweet notes and a smooth, silky viscosity that coats food evenly. Commonly used for drizzling over bread and salads, finishing pasta and roasted vegetables, or in marinades and dipping, it adds warm, roasted depth without overpowering other seasonings and aromatic nuance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

100% EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL INFUSED WITH NATURAL ROASTED GARLIC FLAVOR

Check ROASTED GARLIC FIRST COLD PRESS EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Oil · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyFruityRich
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingDressingDippingSalad