Is Roasted Garlic Hummus - 10oz - Simply Balanced™ Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- cultured dextrose
cultured dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Chickpeas (Organic), Chickpeas (Organic), Water), Tahini (Organic), Ground Sesame Seeds (Organic)), Canola Oil (Organic), Garlic (Organic), Cultured Dextrose (Organic), Added For Freshness, Salt, Garlic Powder (Organic), Citric Acid (Added For Freshness), Lemon Juice (Organic), Cumin (Organic), Guar Gum (Organic), Topping: Roasted Garlic (Organic), Water, Crushed Red Chili Flakes (Organic), Spices (Organic)
Check Roasted Garlic Hummus - 10oz - Simply Balanced™ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Roasted Garlic Hummus - 10oz - Simply Balanced™ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nestle Toll House Simply Delicious Semi-Sweet Baking Chips - 10oz
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Classico Signature Recipes Roasted Garlic Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Rao's Homemade® Roasted Garlic Alfredo Sauce 15 oz. Jar
Smucker's® Simply Fruit® Strawberry Seedless Spreadable Fruit - 10oz
Where to buy
Roasted Garlic Hummus - 10oz - Simply Balanced™ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


