Is ROASTED GARLIC HUMMUS WITH OLIVE OIL, TAHINI, AND ROASTED GARLIC, ROASTED GARLIC Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- contains less than 2% salt, xanthan gum, sorbic acid, seasonings
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
contains less than 2% salt, xanthan gum, sorbic acid, seasonings
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICK PEAS (CHICK PEAS, WATER, SALT, DISODIUM EDTA TO PRESERVE COLOR), OLIVE OIL, TAHINI (SESAME SEEDS), LEMON JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SODIUM BISULFITE AND SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVES], LEMON OIL), ROASTED GARLIC BASE (SAUTEED GARLIC [GARLIC, WATER, CITRIC ACID], ROASTED GARLIC, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR], NATURAL FLAVOR, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% SALT, XANTHAN GUM, SORBIC ACID), SEASONINGS [SALT, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVES]), MINCED GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER, PHOSPHORIC ACID).
Check ROASTED GARLIC HUMMUS WITH OLIVE OIL, TAHINI, AND ROASTED GARLIC, ROASTED GARLIC against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ROASTED GARLIC HUMMUS WITH OLIVE OIL, TAHINI, AND ROASTED GARLIC, ROASTED GARLIC in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


