Is ROASTED GARLIC MASHED POTATOES WITH REAL MILK, BUTTER, ROASTED GARLIC, & PARMESAN CHEESE, ROASTED GARLIC Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • part-skim milk
  • sweet cream
  • cultured buttermilk solids
  • butter
  • milk
  • whole milk
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese
  • whey
  • romano cheese
  • +1 more

part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, velvety mashed potatoes with pronounced roasted aromatics and a rich, smooth mouthfeel. Texture is consistently smooth with occasional tender flecks for homemade impression. Commonly used as a reheatable side for weeknight meals and holiday dinners. Reviews note convenience, consistent creaminess, robust flavor, and occasional comments about overall seasoning balance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Whole Milk, Margarine (Liquid And Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Vegetable Mono And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate Added), Water, Parmesan And Romano Cheese Base (Parmesan And Romano Cheese (Milk, Culture, Enzymes, Salt), Water, Whey, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Cultured Buttermilk Solids, Calcium And Sodium Caseinates, Natural Flavoring, And Garlic Powder), Butter (Sweet Cream, Salt), Parmesan Cheese (Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Garlic Minced In Oil (Garlic, Soybean Oil,, Citric Acid), Potassium Sorbate To Protect Flavor, Dehydrated Roasted Garlic, Disodium Pyrophosphate To Maintain Color, Titanium Dioxide (Color)

Check ROASTED GARLIC MASHED POTATOES WITH REAL MILK, BUTTER, ROASTED GARLIC, & PARMESAN CHEESE, ROASTED GARLIC against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ROASTED GARLIC MASHED POTATOES WITH REAL MILK, BUTTER, ROASTED GARLIC, & PARMESAN CHEESE, ROASTED GARLIC is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsIGAVonsWalmart

About this product

Vegetable · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep