Is ROASTED GARLIC MASHED POTATOES Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sodium caseinate
  • lipolyzed butter oil

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: POTATOES, MALTODEXTRIN, COCONUT OIL, SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVORS (CONTAINS LIPOLYZED BUTTER OIL), MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SODIUM CASEINATE, PARSLEY FLAKES, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SPICE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SODIUM BISULFITE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), YELLOW 5, CITRIC ACID, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS) AND SILICON DIOXIDE (LESS THAN 2.0% ADDED AS AN ANTI-CAKING AGENT).

Check ROASTED GARLIC MASHED POTATOES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavoryButteryUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep