Is ROASTED GARLIC MASHED POTATOES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • lipolyzed butter oil

lipolyzed butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: POTATOES, MALTODEXTRIN, COCONUT OIL, SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVORS (CONTAINS LIPOLYZED BUTTER OIL), MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SODIUM CASEINATE, PARSLEY FLAKES, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SPICE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SODIUM BISULFITE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), YELLOW 5, CITRIC ACID, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS) AND SILICON DIOXIDE (LESS THAN 2.0% ADDED AS AN ANTI-CAKING AGENT).

Check ROASTED GARLIC MASHED POTATOES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavoryButteryUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep