Is ROASTED GARLIC & MUSHROOM CHICKEN SAUSAGE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- in a natural pork casing
- cheese culture
- aged provolone cheese
- pasteurized cow's milk
- skinless chicken thigh
in a natural pork casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SKINLESS CHICKEN THIGH, AGED PROVOLONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT AND ENZYMES), WATER, DEHYDRATED MUSHROOMS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: RAW SUGAR, SALT, POTATO STARCH, FLAVORINGS, ROASTED GARLIC, SPICES, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPERS, IN A NATURAL PORK CASING.
Check ROASTED GARLIC & MUSHROOM CHICKEN SAUSAGE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ROASTED GARLIC & MUSHROOM CHICKEN SAUSAGE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
About this product
Poultry · Piece


