Is ROASTED GARLIC SMOKED TURKEY SAUSAGE, ROASTED GARLIC Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • turkey
  • collagen casing
  • potassium lactate
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This smoked sausage offers pronounced roasted garlic and smoky notes with a firm, slightly coarse texture that stays moist when cooked. Commonly pan-seared, grilled, sliced for sandwiches, added to pasta or pizza, reviewers praise its bold flavor and versatility while occasionally noting uneven seasoning and variability in smokiness between batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TURKEY, WATER, SALT, AND LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DEHYDRATED ROASTED GARLIC, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SPICES, ONION POWDER, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, COCONUT OIL, SODIUM NITRITE, COLLAGEN CASING.

Check ROASTED GARLIC SMOKED TURKEY SAUSAGE, ROASTED GARLIC against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ROASTED GARLIC SMOKED TURKEY SAUSAGE, ROASTED GARLIC is available at 2 retailers

Jewel-OscoPick 'n Save

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavory
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchGrillingSandwich