Is ROASTED GARLIC & WHITE ONION PASTA SAUCE, ROASTED GARLIC & ONION Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soybean oil

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory profile with pronounced roasted and sweet notes; a smooth base with occasional soft pieces provides substantial mouthfeel. Commonly used on pasta, as a pizza topper, or for dipping. Reviewers often cite deep, caramelized flavor, convenient jar consistency, and ready-to-serve ease, while noting varied chunk size and thickness variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Water, Less Than 2% Of: High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Corn Syrup, Soybean Oil, Dried Onions, Carrot Fiber, Sugar, Roasted Garlic, Spices, Dried Garlic, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors

Check ROASTED GARLIC & WHITE ONION PASTA SAUCE, ROASTED GARLIC & ONION against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ROASTED GARLIC & WHITE ONION PASTA SAUCE, ROASTED GARLIC & ONION is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsHy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sVonsWalmart

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavory
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingDipping