Is ROASTED GARLIC WITH PARMESAN AND GRUYERE CHEESE SMOKED SAUSAGE LINKS, ROASTED GARLIC WITH PARMESAN AND GRUYERE CHEESE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized milk
  • gruyere cheese
  • cheese culture
  • milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • pork
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • natural flavors

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

gruyere cheese
cheese culture
milk

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, WATER,PARMESAN CHEESE (][MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES)], POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE, NATAMYCIN), GRUYERE CHEESE ({PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE, NATAMYCIN), SEA SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS ROASTED GARLIC, EVAPORATED CANE SYRUP, DRIED VINEGAR POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, ROSEMARY, CELERY JUICE POWDER, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE (NOT FROM DAIRY).

Check ROASTED GARLIC WITH PARMESAN AND GRUYERE CHEESE SMOKED SAUSAGE LINKS, ROASTED GARLIC WITH PARMESAN AND GRUYERE CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavoryNutty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnackingMeal Prep
Vegan? ROASTED GARLIC WITH PARMESAN AND GRUYERE CHEESE SMOKED SAUSAGE LINKS, ROASTED GARLIC WITH PARMESAN AND GRUYERE CHEESE | Spoonful