Is ROASTED GARLIC WITH PARMESAN AND GRUYERE CHEESE SMOKED SAUSAGE LINKS, ROASTED GARLIC WITH PARMESAN AND GRUYERE CHEESE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized milk
  • gruyere cheese
  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

gruyere cheese
milk
cheese culture

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, WATER,PARMESAN CHEESE (][MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES)], POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE, NATAMYCIN), GRUYERE CHEESE ({PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE, NATAMYCIN), SEA SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS ROASTED GARLIC, EVAPORATED CANE SYRUP, DRIED VINEGAR POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, ROSEMARY, CELERY JUICE POWDER, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE (NOT FROM DAIRY).

Check ROASTED GARLIC WITH PARMESAN AND GRUYERE CHEESE SMOKED SAUSAGE LINKS, ROASTED GARLIC WITH PARMESAN AND GRUYERE CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavoryNutty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnackingMeal Prep