Is ROASTED PEPPER & ASIAGO WITH MESQUITE SMOKE CHICKEN SAUSAGE, ROASTED PEPPER & ASIAGO WITH MESQUITE SMOKE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • in a natural pork casing
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • asiago cheese
  • skinless chicken meat
  • natural flavors

in a natural pork casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, savory profile with a mild tang, firm yet tender bite, and a slightly coarse grind; commonly sliced for sandwiches, grilled for char, or crumbled into pasta, salads, and breakfast dishes. Reviewers often note pronounced smoke, satisfying texture, versatility for quick weekday meals, and easy reheating convenience in everyday kitchens.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skinless Chicken Meat, Roasted Red Peppers (Red Peppers, Water, Salt, Citric Acid), Asiago Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Contains 2% Or Less Of Water, Salt, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Sugar, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Natural Flavors, Parsley, Mesquite Smoke Flavor, In A Natural Pork Casing

Check ROASTED PEPPER & ASIAGO WITH MESQUITE SMOKE CHICKEN SAUSAGE, ROASTED PEPPER & ASIAGO WITH MESQUITE SMOKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ROASTED PEPPER & ASIAGO WITH MESQUITE SMOKE CHICKEN SAUSAGE, ROASTED PEPPER & ASIAGO WITH MESQUITE SMOKE is available at 5 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterTargetVitacostWalmart

About this product

Poultry · Stick

Flavor
SavorySmokyGarlickyMeaty
Texture
JuicyCreamy
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchSandwich