Is ROASTED PEPPER & ASIAGO WITH MESQUITE SMOKE CHICKEN SAUSAGE, ROASTED PEPPER & ASIAGO WITH MESQUITE SMOKE Vegetarian?

Description
Smoky, savory profile with a mild tang, firm yet tender bite, and a slightly coarse grind; commonly sliced for sandwiches, grilled for char, or crumbled into pasta, salads, and breakfast dishes. Reviewers often note pronounced smoke, satisfying texture, versatility for quick weekday meals, and easy reheating convenience in everyday kitchens.
Why it's not vegetarian
- in a natural pork casing
- skinless chicken meat
- natural flavors
in a natural pork casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, savory profile with a mild tang, firm yet tender bite, and a slightly coarse grind; commonly sliced for sandwiches, grilled for char, or crumbled into pasta, salads, and breakfast dishes. Reviewers often note pronounced smoke, satisfying texture, versatility for quick weekday meals, and easy reheating convenience in everyday kitchens.
Ingredients
Skinless Chicken Meat, Roasted Red Peppers (Red Peppers, Water, Salt, Citric Acid), Asiago Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Contains 2% Or Less Of Water, Salt, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Sugar, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Natural Flavors, Parsley, Mesquite Smoke Flavor, In A Natural Pork Casing
Check ROASTED PEPPER & ASIAGO WITH MESQUITE SMOKE CHICKEN SAUSAGE, ROASTED PEPPER & ASIAGO WITH MESQUITE SMOKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ROASTED PEPPER & ASIAGO WITH MESQUITE SMOKE CHICKEN SAUSAGE, ROASTED PEPPER & ASIAGO WITH MESQUITE SMOKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Johnsonville Sausage Smoked Beddar With Cheddar 6 Links - 14 Oz
Where to buy
ROASTED PEPPER & ASIAGO WITH MESQUITE SMOKE CHICKEN SAUSAGE, ROASTED PEPPER & ASIAGO WITH MESQUITE SMOKE is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Stick


