Is ROASTED RATATOUILLE VEGETABLES Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavoring
  • natural flavors

natural flavoring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROASTED VEGETABLE BLEND (ZUCCHINI, YELLOW SQUASH, EGGPLANT, BELL PEPPER, VEGETABLE ROASTING OIL [SOYBEAN OIL, GARLIC, ONION, BASIL, OLIVE OIL, SALT, WHITE BALSAMIC VINEGAR {CHAMPAGNE VINEGAR, WHITE GRAPE JUICE CONCENTRATE}, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, BLACK PEPPER], SEA SALT, BLACK PEPPER), TOMATO SAUCE (TOMATOES, TOMATO SAUCE [TOMATO CONCENTRATE, SALT, CITRIC ACID, RED BELL PEPPER POWDER, DEXTROSE, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVORING], WATER, TOMATO PASTE, ONION, SUGAR, GARLIC, OLIVE OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE [DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVORS], BASIL, BLACK PEPPER, THYME), ROASTED RED ONION (RED ONION, CANOLA OIL AND EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL), ROASTED GRAPE TOMATOES (GRAPE TOMATOES, CANOLA OIL AND EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, GARLIC, SEA SALT, BLACK PEPPER), PARSLEY.

Check ROASTED RATATOUILLE VEGETABLES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousGarlickyUmami
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep