Is ROASTED RED PEPPER & GARLIC CHICKEN SAUSAGE, ROASTED RED PEPPER & GARLIC Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- in a natural pork casing
- chicken raised without antibiotics
in a natural pork casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
chicken raised without antibiotics, roasted red peppers, contains less than 2% of the following: basil, roasted garlic, salt, rice starch, water, roasted red bell pepper powder, celery powder, black pepper, paprika, garlic powder, extract of oregano, in a natural pork casing
Check ROASTED RED PEPPER & GARLIC CHICKEN SAUSAGE, ROASTED RED PEPPER & GARLIC against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ROASTED RED PEPPER & GARLIC CHICKEN SAUSAGE, ROASTED RED PEPPER & GARLIC in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Where to buy
ROASTED RED PEPPER & GARLIC CHICKEN SAUSAGE, ROASTED RED PEPPER & GARLIC is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


