Is ROASTED RED PEPPER & GARLIC CHICKEN SAUSAGE, ROASTED RED PEPPER & GARLIC Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • in a natural pork casing
  • chicken raised without antibiotics

in a natural pork casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chicken raised without antibiotics, roasted red peppers, contains less than 2% of the following: basil, roasted garlic, salt, rice starch, water, roasted red bell pepper powder, celery powder, black pepper, paprika, garlic powder, extract of oregano, in a natural pork casing

Check ROASTED RED PEPPER & GARLIC CHICKEN SAUSAGE, ROASTED RED PEPPER & GARLIC against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

ROASTED RED PEPPER & GARLIC CHICKEN SAUSAGE, ROASTED RED PEPPER & GARLIC is available at 4 retailers

VonsJewel-OscoSafewayUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavoryPeppery
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
Sandwich FillingSnackingMeal Prep