Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.

Is ROASTED RED PEPPER HUMMUS, ROASTED RED PEPPER Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKPEAS (CHICKPEAS, WATER, SALT), VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA OIL, OLIVE OIL), ROASTED RED PEPPERS (RED PEPPER, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID CALCIUM CHLORIDE), TAHINI (GROUND SESAME), RED PEPPERS (RED PEPPERS, WATER, CITRIC ACID, SALT), GARLIC, CITRIC ACID, PAPRIKA (COLOR), SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SPICES, GRANULATED GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM.

Check ROASTED RED PEPPER HUMMUS, ROASTED RED PEPPER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyNuttyEarthySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwichTopping
Alpha-Gal Friendly? ROASTED RED PEPPER HUMMUS, ROASTED RED PEPPER | Spoonful