Is ROASTED RED PEPPER MARINARA Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley
  • rye oats
  • wheat
  • wheat semolina
  • whole grain flours

barley

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED 9 GRAIN PASTA (WATER, WHOLE GRAIN FLOURS [ WHEAT {ULTRAGRAIN}, BARLEY (SUSTAGRAIN), RYE OATS, AMARANTH, QUINOA, MILLET, SORGHUM, TEFF], WHEAT SEMOLINA, EGG WHITE), TOMATOES IN JUICE, ROASTED RED PEPPER, CHEESE BLEND (PARMESAN ROMANO MADE FROM COW'S MILK AND ASIAGO CHEESE [ PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES]), WATER, TOMATO JUICE CONCENTRATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CORN STARCH, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, GARLIC PUREE WITH EVAPORATED CANE SYRUP, CHARDONNAY WINE, BASIL, SEA SALT, SUGAR, BLACK PEPPER.

Check ROASTED RED PEPPER MARINARA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Pasta · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryAcidicSweet
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchTopping