Is ROASTED RED PEPPER & ONION COOKING & FINISHING SAUCE, ROASTED RED PEPPER & ONION Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ROASTED RED BELL PEPPERS, CANE SUGAR, RED BELL PEPPERS, WATER, TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), RED WINE VINEGAR, ONION, PEPPADEW PEPPERS (SWEET PICANTE PEPPERS, WHITE VINEGAR, CITRIC ACID AND/OR ASCORBIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), CRUSHED TOMATOES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, BLACK PEPPER, CITRIC ACID.
Check ROASTED RED PEPPER & ONION COOKING & FINISHING SAUCE, ROASTED RED PEPPER & ONION against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ROASTED RED PEPPER & ONION COOKING & FINISHING SAUCE, ROASTED RED PEPPER & ONION in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER REDHOT SAUCE, ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER
Better Than Bouillon Premium Cooking Base Roasted Beef -- 8 oz
Bob’s Red Mill Quick Cooking Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 28 oz (Case of 4)
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Classico Signature Recipes Roasted Garlic Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Where to buy
ROASTED RED PEPPER & ONION COOKING & FINISHING SAUCE, ROASTED RED PEPPER & ONION is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


