Is ROASTED RED PEPPER & ONION DIP, ROASTED RED PEPPER & ONION Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pasteurized goat milk
  • goat cheese
  • natural flavors
  • rennet

pasteurized goat milk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (MILK & CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUARGUM), ROASTED RED BELL PEPPER (RED BELL PEPPER, WATER, SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID), RED WINE VINEGAR, TOMATO PASTE, SUGAR, DICED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), GOAT CHEESE (PASTEURIZED GOAT MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, RENNET), DEHYDRATED ONION, CITRUS FIBER, CULTURED SKIM MILK, SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVORS, XANTHAN GUM, SPICE.

Check ROASTED RED PEPPER & ONION DIP, ROASTED RED PEPPER & ONION against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangyVinegary
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping