Is ROASTED SALSA RANCH DIP, ROASTED SALSA RANCH Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK, GELATIN), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, WHOLE EGGS, SUGAR, SALT, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), FIRE ROASTED SALSA (FIRE ROASTED TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, JALAPENO PEPPERS, ANAHEIM PEPPERS, SALT, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, CITRIC ACID, SPICES, ACETIC ACID, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), TOMATO PASTE, ROASTED ONION, WATER, RANCH SEASONING (SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC POWDER, DEHYDRATED ONION, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SPICE, PARSLEY, CARRAGEENAN), SERRANO PEPPERS (SERRANO PEPPERS, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), CULTURED SKIM MILK, ROASTED GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER, CITRIC ACID), SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, TOMATO POWDER, ONION POWDER, CITRUS FIBER, CITRIC ACID, DEHYDRATED ONION, JALAPENO PEPPER, RED & GREEN BELL PEPPER, SPICE, VINEGAR SOLIDS, GARLIC POWDER, GUAR GUM, PAPRIKA (COLOR), MALIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA & TURMERIC (COLOR), TURMERIC (COLOR), NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check ROASTED SALSA RANCH DIP, ROASTED SALSA RANCH against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ROASTED SALSA RANCH DIP, ROASTED SALSA RANCH is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping