Is ROASTED SALTED CASHEWS, BUTTER TOFFEE CASHEWS & MILK CHOCOLATE CASHEWS Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- butter
- butter toffee cashews
- whole milk powder
- milk chocolate
- milk chocolate cashews
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ROASTED SALTED CASHEWS (CASHEWS, VEGETABLE OIL [PEANUT, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN, AND/OR SUNFLOWER SEED], SEA SALT), BUTTER TOFFEE CASHEWS (SUGAR, CASHEWS, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), PEANUT AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL, SOY LECITHIN, CARAMEL COLOR), MILK CHOCOLATE CASHEWS (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA], CASHEWS, VEGETABLE OIL [PEANUT, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER SEED], GUM ACACIA, SEA SALT, SUGAR, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE).
Check ROASTED SALTED CASHEWS, BUTTER TOFFEE CASHEWS & MILK CHOCOLATE CASHEWS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ROASTED SALTED CASHEWS, BUTTER TOFFEE CASHEWS & MILK CHOCOLATE CASHEWS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


