Is Roasted Seaweed Flakes with Butter & Soy Sauce Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- artificial butter flavor
- sodium caseinate
- whey
- butter
- cream
- cream powder
artificial butter flavor
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Seaweed, Sunflower Oil, Canola Oil, Sugar, Sesame, _Sesame_ Oil, Soy Sauce Seasoning [Soy Sauce Powder [Soy Sauce (_Soybean_, Water, Salt, Distilled Alcohol), Dextrin, Yeast Extract, Fructo-oligosaccharide), Cream Powder (Cream, _Butter_, Glucose Syrup, Whey, Sodium Caseinate)], Less than 2% of Soy Sauce Oil (Corn Oil, Hydrolyzed Soy Sauce (Water, Defatted Soybean), Roasted Seaweed, Tocopherol}, Soy Sauce Powder (Soy Sauce (Soybean, Water, Salt, Distilled Alcohol), Dextrin, Yeast Extract, Fructo-oligosaccharide), Salt, Artificial Butter Flavor, Oleoresin Rosemary.
Check Roasted Seaweed Flakes with Butter & Soy Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Roasted Seaweed Flakes with Butter & Soy Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 8 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Kikkoman All Purpose Seasoning Soy Sauce
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
About this product
Snack · Flake


