Is Roasted Sweet Red Pepper Dressing Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • parmesan cheese
  • cultured pasteurized part skim milk
  • tomato paste, parmesan cheese

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Cider Vinegar, Roasted Red Sweet Peppers, Red Wine Vinegar, Garlic, Salt, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Tomato Paste, Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Spices, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate, Natural Flavor, Natural Smoke Flavor, Sodium Benzoate, Dried Onion, Olive Oil, Citric Acid, Red Cabbage Juice (Color), With Calcium Disodium Edta, Bha And Bht To Protect Flavor

Check Roasted Sweet Red Pepper Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Roasted Sweet Red Pepper Dressing is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavorySweetNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingSandwichTopping