Is Roasted Sweet Red Pepper Dressing Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured pasteurized part skim milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • tomato paste, parmesan cheese
  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • +1 more

cultured pasteurized part skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Cider Vinegar, Roasted Red Sweet Peppers, Red Wine Vinegar, Garlic, Salt, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Tomato Paste, Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Spices, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate, Natural Flavor, Natural Smoke Flavor, Sodium Benzoate, Dried Onion, Olive Oil, Citric Acid, Red Cabbage Juice (Color), With Calcium Disodium Edta, Bha And Bht To Protect Flavor

Check Roasted Sweet Red Pepper Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Roasted Sweet Red Pepper Dressing is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavorySweetNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingSandwichTopping